Open Class List

CRN Course Course Title Credits Instructor Open
Autumn 2019 Accounting Courses
4724 ACCT 2361 Financial Accounting 5 Charlotte Qu 15 open seats
223 ACCT 2362 Managerial Accounting 5 Elisabetta Ipino 26 open seats
2460 ACCT 3324 Federal Income Taxation 5 Susan Nealson 19 open seats
2461 ACCT 3327 Cost Accounting 5 Kim Sawers 14 open seats
225 ACCT 3351 Intermediate Accounting I 5 Charlotte Qu 14 open seats
Autumn 2019 Art Courses
10496 ART 1107 Art Foundations 3: Time 5 Scott Kolbo 8 open seats
11793 ART 1180 Visual Literacy 5 Lane Eagles 22 open seats
6075 ART 1205 Design Studio - Color 5 Laura Lasworth 1 open seats
11464 ART 2102 Drawing Studio: Design and Perspective 5 Laura Lasworth 7 open seats
11146 ART 2201 Digital Lab 1: Introduction to Interactive Media 3 JT Milhoan 2 open seats
4667 ART 2421 Printmaking Studio 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
5440 ART 2422 Metals Studio 5 Virginia Causey 4 open seats
11625 ART 2502 Illustration 5 Rachell Sumpter 12 open seats
11626 ART 2950 Special Topics 5 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
11018 ART 3200 Type Lab 1: Introduction to Typography 3 Hannah Yates 1 open seats
4668 ART 3421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced I 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
5579 ART 3422 Metals Studio - Advanced I 5 Virginia Causey 4 open seats
10500 ART 3502 Image and Narration 5 Kayo Nakamura 1 open seats
3165 ART 3546 Art Education 3 Margaret Hartley 5 open seats
9994 ART 3700 Experimental Video Art 5 Zack Bent 10 open seats
10014 ART 4205 Visual Communications 3: Programs/Case Studies 5 Jack Stoller 1 open seats
8449 ART 4210 Digital Lab 3: Interactive Media 3 JT Milhoan 1 open seats
4671 ART 4421 Printmaking Studio - Advanced II 5 Scott Kolbo 2 open seats
10363 ART 4422 Metals Studio - Advanced II 5 Virginia Causey 4 open seats
10501 ART 4501 Illustration Studio: Professional Practices 5 Rachell Sumpter 10 open seats
11628 ART 4969 Studio Practice 3 Zack Bent 6 open seats
Autumn 2019 Asian Studies Courses
11745 ASIA 2417 Religious Traditions of Asia 5 Diana Keuss 21 open seats
11310 ASIA 3765 Family, State and Patriarchy in East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 13 open seats
Autumn 2019 Biology Courses
6825 BIO 1859 Biology Cornerstone Seminar 1 Elena Brezynski 80 open seats
11003 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 2 open seats
11004 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Tracie Delgado-Stuck 5 open seats
2017 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Tracie Delgado-Stuck 7 open seats
5125 BIO 2101 General Biology 5 Charlotte Pratt 8 open seats
10474 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Tracie Delgado-Stuck 5 open seats
10475 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Tracie Delgado-Stuck 7 open seats
10478 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 2 open seats
10479 BIO 2101L General Biology Lab 0 Charlotte Pratt 8 open seats
11470 BIO 2103 General Biology 5 Tim Nelson 15 open seats
11473 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
11475 BIO 2103F General Biology Field Experience 0 Tim Nelson 11 open seats
11471 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tim Nelson 3 open seats
11472 BIO 2103L General Biology Lab 0 Tim Nelson 8 open seats
10101 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 2 open seats
8928 BIO 2129 Human Anatomy and Physiology 5 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
10481 BIO 2129L Human Anatomy & Physiology Lab 0 Janet Bester-Meredith 1 open seats
10609 BIO 3310F Ecology Field Experience 0 TBA Staff 12 open seats
11684 BIO 3310F Ecology Field Experience 0 Ryan Ferrer 6 open seats
9938 BIO 3310L Ecology Lab 0 Ryan Ferrer 1 open seats
10332 BIO 3615 Issues and Values in Biology 3 Max Hunter 6 open seats
9470 BIO 3899 Scientific Literature 1 Cara Wall-Scheffler 7 open seats
11685 BIO 4256 Environmental Physiology 5 Cara Wall-Scheffler 4 open seats
10588 BIO 4410L Human Physiology Lab 0 Cara Wall-Scheffler 1 open seats
10491 BIO 4413L Animal Physiology Lab 0 Cindy Bishop 1 open seats
9946 BIO 4415 Plant Physiology 5 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
9983 BIO 4415L Plant Physiology-Lab 0 Tim Nelson 1 open seats
4776 BIO 4899 Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Eric Long 23 open seats
11688 BIO 4950 Special Studies: WildlifeEclgy 5 Tim Nelson 12 open seats
Autumn 2019 Business Courses
9890 BUS 1700 Spreadsheets 1 Dick Sleight 16 open seats
9620 BUS 2414 Legal Environment of Business 5 Charity Osborn 3 open seats
10274 BUS 3250 Business Finance 5 Randy Beavers 12 open seats
10336 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Vicki Eveland 5 open seats
2612 BUS 3541 Marketing and Society 5 Vicki Eveland 2 open seats
11652 BUS 3542 Marketing Research 5 Andy Chen 18 open seats
11027 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 Helen Chung 14 open seats
3018 BUS 3614 Organizational Behavior for Managers 5 John Godek 1 open seats
5198 BUS 3620 Management Information Systems 5 Ryan LaBrie 10 open seats
11059 BUS 3670 Management in the Nonprofit Sector 5 Alec Hill 5 open seats
6038 BUS 3680 Social Enterprise 3 Randy Franz 11 open seats
11654 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 5 Richard Dadzie 3 open seats
1714 BUS 3700 Quantitative Methods for Decision Making 5 Caroline Zhu 24 open seats
2469 BUS 3828 International Business 5 Joon Sohn 16 open seats
6155 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Tom Parks 14 open seats
6920 BUS 3950 Special Topics in Spirituality and Business 1 Al Erisman 1 open seats
11749 BUS 3950 Spirituallity and Business-Faith and Finances: Past 1 Randy Beavers 7 open seats
11782 BUS 3950 Sprt&Bus: Spirit-led Practices from Cubicle toCorner Office 1 Mark Oppenlander 17 open seats
3499 BUS 4274 Problems in Corporate Finance 5 Caroline Zhu 14 open seats
11212 BUS 4631 Entrepreneurship 5 John Godek 18 open seats
3050 BUS 4644 Operations Management 5 Vicki Eveland 21 open seats
11149 BUS 4650 Data Analytics and Visualization 5 Andy Chen 22 open seats
10944 BUS 4660 Managing Systems 5 Randy Franz 17 open seats
11658 BUS 4661 Special Topics in Management 3 Bruce Baker 24 open seats
5199 BUS 4899 Business Ethics 5 Bruce Baker 3 open seats
246 BUS 4940 Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
11656 BUS 4942 Internship Reflection and Professional Development 2-6 Jake Carlson 17 open seats
Autumn 2019 Chemistry Courses
10941 CHM 1110 Introduction to the Nature of Science 5 TBA Staff 12 open seats
10394 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 John Douglass 23 open seats
9423 CHM 1211 General Chemistry I 5 John Mouser 7 open seats
9953 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 John Mouser 4 open seats
9958 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 John Douglass 2 open seats
9960 CHM 1211L General Chemistry I Lab 0 John Mouser 6 open seats
10393 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Minhee Lee 6 open seats
11394 CHM 1310 Survey of General Chemistry 5 Sue Martin 4 open seats
10423 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 5 open seats
11333 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 1 open seats
11396 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Sue Martin 2 open seats
9961 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 Minhee Lee 3 open seats
9963 CHM 1310L Survey of General Chemistry Lab 0 John Douglass 4 open seats
5490 CHM 3225 Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium 5 Karisa Pierce 3 open seats
9964 CHM 3225L Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 2 open seats
9965 CHM 3225L Quantitative Analysis and Equilibrium Lab 0 Karisa Pierce 2 open seats
10632 CHM 3229 Analytical Spectroscopy 2 Karisa Pierce 10 open seats
5494 CHM 3371 Organic Chemistry I 5 Kevin Bartlett 28 open seats
9966 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 8 open seats
9968 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 4 open seats
9970 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 4 open seats
9971 CHM 3371L Organic Chemistry I Lab 0 Kevin Bartlett 4 open seats
9677 CHM 3423 Molecular Dynamics 2 Daniel Schofield 11 open seats
9976 CHM 4361L Biochemistry Lab 0 Ben McFarland 1 open seats
4777 CHM 4899 Natural Sciences Capstone Seminar 1 Eric Long 56 open seats
Autumn 2019 Chinese Courses
10288 CHN 1101 Elementary Mandarin Chinese I 5 Xu Bian 6 open seats
10289 CHN 2101 Intermediate Mandarin Chinese I 5 Xu Bian 17 open seats
Autumn 2019 Classics Courses
11204 CLA 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 12 open seats
700 CLA 4920 Directed Readings in Classical Literature 1-5 Owen Ewald 2 open seats
Autumn 2019 Communication Courses
652 COM 1930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
10875 COM 2323 Argumentation: Art of Inference 5 Bill Purcell 2 open seats
663 COM 3001 Theories of Communication 5 Matthew Bellinger 14 open seats
668 COM 3930 Forensics Practicum 1-2 Bradley Murg 10 open seats
2518 COM 4265 Organizational Communication 5 Lorelle Jabs 11 open seats
11151 COM 4607 Communication Seminar: Rhetoric of Dissent 5 Bill Purcell 9 open seats
Autumn 2019 Computer Engineering Courses
5119 CPE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 23 open seats
3662 CPE 4211 Computer Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 3 open seats
Autumn 2019 Criminal Justice Courses
11465 CRIM 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 1 open seats
11402 CRIM 3111 Policing and Communities 5 Karen Snedker 10 open seats
Autumn 2019 Computer Science Courses
10880 CSC 1130 Beginning Programming 5 Sunhwa Nam 10 open seats
99 CSC 1230 Problem Solving and Programming 5 Sunhwa Nam 6 open seats
11403 CSC 2330 Data Structures & Programming 5 Carlos Arias Arevalo 19 open seats
6848 CSC 3150 Systems Design 5 Taiwoo Park 6 open seats
11641 CSC 3221 Netcentric Computing 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 7 open seats
10512 CSC 3310 Concepts in Programming Languages 3 Carlos Arias Arevalo 3 open seats
11154 CSC 4410 Database Management 5 Moses Akazue 1 open seats
9906 CSC 4898 Senior Capstone Seminar 2 Carlos Arias Arevalo 4 open seats
11412 CSC 4941 Computer Science Internship Review 1 Veronica Zhu 18 open seats
Autumn 2019 Economics Courses
10949 ECN 3321 Money and Banking 5 Richard Dadzie 18 open seats
11157 ECN 4010 Health Economics 5 Hau Nguyen 19 open seats
5633 ECN 4940 Internship in Economics 1-5 TBA Staff 30 open seats
Autumn 2019 Education: Mathematics Courses
9923 EDMA 3000 Math Methods I: Teaching K-8 Mathematics 2 Jerilynn Lepak 10 open seats
Autumn 2019 Education: Reading Courses
5085 EDRD 2000 Reading I: Psychology of Reading 3 Scott Beers 19 open seats
5086 EDRD 3200 Reading II: Reading and Language Arts Methods 2 TBA Staff 11 open seats
9247 EDRD 3516 Children's Literature 3 Kris Gritter 20 open seats
9246 EDRD 3530 Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum 2 Kris Gritter 21 open seats
Autumn 2019 Education: Special (EDSP) Courses
3632 EDSP 3107 Exceptionality in the Classroom 3 TBA Staff 28 open seats
7797 EDSP 4646 Severe Disabilities 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 23 open seats
285 EDSP 4651 Special Education Assessment 3 Jorge Preciado 22 open seats
Autumn 2019 Education (EDU) Courses
6917 EDU 1200 Teaching - A Noble Profession 1 Dan Bishop 16 open seats
10515 EDU 2100 Foundational Issues in Education 5 Jennifer Norton 3 open seats
5091 EDU 2300 Diversity and the Classroom 3 Krystle Jalalian-Chursky 15 open seats
11741 EDU 3105 Laboratory Experience: Elementary 2 Jennifer Norton 50 open seats
3636 EDU 3105 Laboratory Exprnce: Elementary 2 Jennifer Norton 35 open seats
5195 EDU 3106 Laboratory Expernce: Secondary 2 Jennifer Norton 15 open seats
11750 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Jennifer Norton 7 open seats
7632 EDU 3107 Laboratory Experience: K-12 2 Jennifer Norton 29 open seats
11407 EDU 3205 Elementary General Methods I 3 Jennifer Norton 1 open seats
11410 EDU 3255 Secondary General Methods I: Planning for Instruction and Classroom Management 3 Emily Huff 11 open seats
9924 EDU 4400 Social Studies Methods 2 Pete Renn 14 open seats
1250 EDU 4530 Topics in Secondary Education 1-5 Jill Heiney-Smith 22 open seats
6168 EDU 4930 Education Practicum 1-10 Jorge Preciado 2 open seats
2406 EDU 4941 Elementary School Internship A 1-18 Jennifer Norton 50 open seats
315 EDU 4943 Elementary Internship: Music 1-18 Jennifer Norton 10 open seats
317 EDU 4945 Secondary Internship A 1-18 Jennifer Norton 50 open seats
320 EDU 4948 Elementary Internship: Physical Education 1-18 Jennifer Norton 10 open seats
Autumn 2019 Electrical Engineering Courses
11161 EE 1210 Introduction to Logic System Design 5 Eric Cheng 2 open seats
123 EE 2726 Electric Circuits I 5 Gina Howe 1 open seats
10004 EE 2726L Electric Circuits I Lab 0 Gina Howe 1 open seats
11447 EE 2728 Electric Circuits II for Transfer Students 5 Melani Plett 27 open seats
9379 EE 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 14 open seats
10886 EE 3410 Signal and System Analysis 5 Melani Plett 27 open seats
5118 EE 3550 Communication System Analysis 5 Kevin Bolding 23 open seats
1789 EE 4211 Electrical Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 3 open seats
11645 EE 4911 Washington State FE Preparation for Electrical Engineers 1 Eric Cheng 6 open seats
4350 EE 4960 Senior Project 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Engineering Science Courses
11023 EGR 1010 Science and Technology: How Things Work 5 Dung Nguyen 1 open seats
11631 EGR 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 4 open seats
11627 EGR 2950 Special Topics in Engineering 5 Adam Arabian 2 open seats
6103 EGR 3000 Engineering Seminar and Internship Preparation 1 Megan Fox 14 open seats
10643 EGR 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 2 open seats
10666 EGR 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 5 open seats
8438 EGR 4811 Engineering Senior Design I 3 Adam Arabian 3 open seats
11384 EGR 4930 Practicum 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
11642 EGR 4941 Engineering Internship Review 1 Megan Fox 13 open seats
11383 EGR 4960 Senior Project 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
11385 EGR 4970 Research 1-5 Adam Arabian 10 open seats
Autumn 2019 English Courses
11529 ENG 1110 Literature and Faith 5 Doug Thorpe 12 open seats
10888 ENG 1220 Film and Faith 5 Jeffrey Overstreet 8 open seats
4711 ENG 2225 Literary Interpretation 5 April Middeljans 7 open seats
9667 ENG 2251 English Literature: Beginnings through Milton 5 Tom Amorose 21 open seats
10634 ENG 3150 The Sentence 3 Jennifer Maier 4 open seats
9665 ENG 3301 Advanced Expository Writing 5 Tom Amorose 6 open seats
11213 ENG 3302 Writing Across Cultures 3-5 Kimberly Segall 14 open seats
9657 ENG 3334 United States Multi-Ethnic Literature 5 Ji-Young Um 4 open seats
11214 ENG 3383 Arab Spring: Gender, Islam, Democracy 5 Kimberly Segall 25 open seats
11797 ENG 3383 Arab Spring: Gender, Islam, Democracy 5 Kimberly Segall 30 open seats
10891 ENG 4152 Modernist Literature 5 Jennifer Maier 20 open seats
11604 ENG 4318 Advanced Creative Nonfiction 3 Tom Amorose 10 open seats
11170 ENG 4825 The Essay 5 Christine Chaney 21 open seats
10893 ENG 4899 Senior Capstone in English 3 Doug Thorpe 17 open seats
Autumn 2019 Family Consumer Science Courses
1844 FCS 2365 Food Science 5 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 23 open seats
9981 FCS 2365L Food Science Lab 0 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 10 open seats
9982 FCS 2365L Food Science Lab 0 Catalina Vlad-Ortiz 16 open seats
9984 FCS 2375 Food Production and Management 5 Joey Freeman 1 open seats
3557 FCS 2702 Foundations of Interior Design 3 Lisa Blanchard 8 open seats
1846 FCS 2820 Introduction to the Fashion Industry 5 Jaeil Lee 6 open seats
6863 FCS 3240 Individual and Family Development 5 Alicia Blake 8 open seats
10522 FCS 3310 The Profession of Dietetics 2 Joey Freeman 21 open seats
10018 FCS 3340 Human Nutrition 5 Daniela Gheleva 19 open seats
9601 FCS 3352 Nutrition Education and Counseling 5 Mya Kwon 7 open seats
8428 FCS 3714 Advanced Design-Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 5 open seats
10254 FCS 3823 Exploring Global Dress and Behavior 5 Raedene Copeland 10 open seats
5762 FCS 3843 Computer-Aided Design I for Interior Design 3 Hyunji Song 7 open seats
6865 FCS 4340 Medical Nutrition Therapy I 5 Daniela Gheleva 10 open seats
9271 FCS 4510 Communicating Family and Consumer Sciences 5 Sharleen Kato 11 open seats
4304 FCS 4710 Advanced Design II - Residential Interiors 5 Lisa Blanchard 7 open seats
8429 FCS 4843 CAD for Apparel Design 5 Camille Steen 6 open seats
11215 FCS 4931 Practicum in Design Production 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
9603 FCS 4932 Practicum: Community Kitchen 1-2 Chelsea Moore 8 open seats
Autumn 2019 French Courses
5421 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 8 open seats
6241 FRE 1101 Elementary French I 5 Florence Bangue-Tandet 11 open seats
715 FRE 2101 Niveau Intermediaire 5 Michelle Beauclair 11 open seats
11206 FRE 3105 Ecriture Engagee 5 Michelle Beauclair 13 open seats
4194 FRE 4920 Independent Readings in French 1-5 Michelle Beauclair 1 open seats
718 FRE 4930 French Tutorial Practicum 1-6 Michelle Beauclair 4 open seats
3187 FRE 4940 Coop Education: French Internship 1-10 Michelle Beauclair 2 open seats
Autumn 2019 Global Development Studies Courses
10950 GDEV 2000 Introduction to Global Development 5 Bradley Murg 26 open seats
10951 GDEV 4940 Global Development Internship 1-15 Bradley Murg 29 open seats
Autumn 2019 Greek Courses
11614 GRK 1101 Elementary Koine Greek I 5 Owen Ewald 11 open seats
Autumn 2019 General Studies Courses
11309 GS 1000 Foundations for Academic Success 5 Mischa Willett 2 open seats
11525 GS 1000 Foundations for Academic Success 5 Mischa Willett 1 open seats
10874 GS 1007 Cultural Adjustment: Cross-Cultural Engagement 1 Lori Tongol 9 open seats
10662 GS 2000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 1 open seats
3931 GS 2306 Tutoring 1 Mary Jayne Allen 30 open seats
11756 GS 2950 Explore Your Career & Calling 1 Cynthia Johnston 19 open seats
11449 GS 3001 Internship and Job Search Strategies: Arts & Humanities 1 Christina Longcor 19 open seats
10581 GS 3418 Student Leadership and Service I 2 Gabe Jacobsen 10 open seats
10583 GS 3421 Student Leadership: Student Ministry Coordinator 1 Kelsey Rorem 36 open seats
10663 GS 4000 Finding Your Vocation 2 Carla Orlando 1 open seats
Autumn 2019 Health and Human Performance Courses
10767 HHP 1120 Hiking 2 Greg Farris 2 open seats
10769 HHP 1165 Introduction to Dance 2 Donna Isobel 9 open seats
10773 HHP 1465 Cross Country 1 Karl Lerum 38 open seats
10774 HHP 1470 Men's Soccer 1 Mark Collings 15 open seats
10775 HHP 1471 Women's Soccer 1 Arby Busey 7 open seats
10776 HHP 1495 Women's Volleyball 1 Abbie Wright 10 open seats
11249 HHP 2128 Functional Anatomy 3 Katie Thralls 10 open seats
11452 HHP 2195 Philosophy and Research in Health and Physical Activity 5 Katie Thralls 5 open seats
10958 HHP 3510 Teaching Physical Education 5 Jarrett Mentink 7 open seats
10781 HHP 3545 Programs for Special Populations 3 Greg Farris 15 open seats
11612 HHP 3555 Methods of Teaching Health 5 Jarrett Mentink 28 open seats
10782 HHP 3560 Psychological Aspects of Health and Physical Activity 5 Jarrett Mentink 13 open seats
10783 HHP 3570 Biomechanics 5 Dale Cannavan 20 open seats
10785 HHP 4585 Applied Exercise Science 5 Dale Cannavan 4 open seats
10789 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Dale Cannavan 1 open seats
11224 HHP 4930 Exercise Science Practicum 1-5 Jarrett Mentink 1 open seats
10790 HHP 4940 Internship 1-15 Dale Cannavan 30 open seats
Autumn 2019 History Courses
10246 HIS 1200 Ancient and Medieval Worlds 5 Alberto Ferreiro 29 open seats
11608 HIS 1490 Life and Death in World Cities 5 Rebecca Hughes 17 open seats
10895 HIS 2417 Religious Traditions of Asia 5 Diana Keuss 21 open seats
8465 HIS 2502 The United States to 1876 5 JonDavid Wyneken 24 open seats
10896 HIS 2870 Introduction to Museum Studies and Public History 5 JonDavid Wyneken 25 open seats
10505 HIS 3170 Classical Civilization 5 Owen Ewald 12 open seats
3192 HIS 3401 From Apostles to Cathedrals: Ancient and Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 21 open seats
4750 HIS 3440 War, Peace & World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
10356 HIS 3600 History of the Pacific Northwest 5 Bill Woodward 15 open seats
11663 HIS 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 26 open seats
10528 HIS 3720 Rise of Islamic Civilization 5 Alissa Walter 9 open seats
9307 HIS 3765 Family, State and Patriarchy in East Asia 5 Zhiguo Ye 13 open seats
10330 HIS 3854 Historiography: Christian Tradition 3 Alberto Ferreiro 17 open seats
10898 HIS 4495 History of Science Seminar 3 Rodney Stiling 11 open seats
11748 HIS 4600 Pacific Northwest Senior Tutorial 5 Bill Woodward 9 open seats
10899 HIS 4899 History Capstone 3 Rodney Stiling 11 open seats
5212 HIS 4930 Mentoring Practicum 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
5952 HIS 4976 United States History Research (Topics) 1-15 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2019 Health Sciences Courses
11664 HSC 4710 Culture, Diversity, and Health 5 Bethany Rolfe Witham 49 open seats
200 HSC 4950 Special Topics in Health Care 1-5 TBA Staff 20 open seats
Autumn 2019 Information Studies Courses
11388 INF 2000 Information and Attention 5 Michael Paulus 17 open seats
11417 INF 4940 Internship 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
11418 INF 4970 Independent Research 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Journalism Courses
630 JRN 2101 Media Writing 5 Karen Rathe 3 open seats
3538 JRN 2801 Newspaper Production 1-2 Peg Achterman 45 open seats
5416 JRN 3355 The Public and the Media 5 Matthew Bellinger 43 open seats
2593 JRN 3930 Publication Editor Practicum 1-3 Peg Achterman 15 open seats
Autumn 2019 Leadership Courses
11492 LDR 2900 Foundations of Leadership 5 Jeff Jordan 12 open seats
11491 LDR 4930 Leadership Practicum 1-10 Jeff Jordan 15 open seats
Autumn 2019 Linguistics Courses
9597 LIN 2100 Foundations of Language Study 5 Katya Nemtchinova 22 open seats
11721 LIN 4410 Syntax 5 Eli Hinkel 5 open seats
758 LIN 4930 Tutorial Practicum 1-5 Katya Nemtchinova 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Mathematics Courses
8433 MAT 0144 College Readiness Math I 3 Sarah McCord 7 open seats
8434 MAT 0145 College Readiness Math II 3 Steve Johnson 17 open seats
72 MAT 1110 Precalculus 5 Ruth Burnett 7 open seats
6844 MAT 1234 Calculus I 5 Wai Lau 4 open seats
7625 MAT 1236 Calculus III 5 Steve Johnson 19 open seats
11629 MAT 1300 Introduction to Statistical Reasoning 5 John Hossler 3 open seats
11175 MAT 1521 Introduction to Contemporary Mathematics 5 Jennie Blockhus 19 open seats
7626 MAT 1560 Numerical Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 11 open seats
11630 MAT 2200 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3 John Hossler 4 open seats
11231 MAT 2720 Discrete Mathematics 3 Steve Johnson 7 open seats
9681 MAT 3100 Introduction to Proof 1 Wai Lau 14 open seats
9593 MAT 3237 Differential Equations 3 Wai Lau 12 open seats
11632 MAT 3380 Introduction to Data Science 5 Brian Gill 13 open seats
11176 MAT 3401 Number Theory 3 Robbin O'Leary 5 open seats
8435 MAT 3562 Geometric Reasoning 4 Jerilynn Lepak 17 open seats
3516 MAT 3749 Introduction to Analysis 5 Brian Gill 14 open seats
4794 MAT 4899 Senior Capstone Seminar 3 Robbin O'Leary 10 open seats
2407 MAT 4930 Practicum in Mathematics 1-5 Wai Lau 4 open seats
Autumn 2019 Mechanical Engineering Courses
11646 ME 2891 Statics 4 Dung Nguyen 8 open seats
11647 ME 3300 Properties of Materials 3 Daniel Keene 8 open seats
11648 ME 3500 Thermal Science I: Thermodynamics 5 Daniel Keene 8 open seats
11649 ME 4910 WA State FE Preparation for Mechanical Engineers 1 Daniel Keene 6 open seats
Autumn 2019 Music Courses
10306 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 11 open seats
10307 MUS 1050 Fundamentals of Music 3 Carlene Brown 29 open seats
10308 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 4 open seats
10309 MUS 1051 Aural Skills Fundamentals 2 Brian Chin 35 open seats
10535 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 5 open seats
11106 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 4 open seats
11783 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
11784 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Leslie Martin 7 open seats
458 MUS 1250 Beginning Keyboard Class 2 Daniel Kramlich 1 open seats
2220 MUS 1251 Intermediate Keyboard Class 2 Myrna Capp 9 open seats
10310 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Emerald Lessley 7 open seats
3993 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Julie Kae Sigars 9 open seats
4529 MUS 1260 Voice Class 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 3 open seats
468 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 5 open seats
5108 MUS 1270 Beginning Folk Guitar 1 Julian Catford 6 open seats
5611 MUS 1600 Exploring and Understanding Music 5 Dainius Vaicekonis 1 open seats
11419 MUS 2115 Lifelong Musicianship 2 Brian Chin 19 open seats
11420 MUS 2115 Lifelong Musicianship 2 David Krosschell 13 open seats
11802 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 8 open seats
11803 MUS 2200 Piano Proficiency 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 12 open seats
2513 MUS 2201 Indiv Instr-Flute Music Majors 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 20 open seats
472 MUS 2201 Individual Instruction-Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 19 open seats
2551 MUS 2202 Indiv Instr-Oboe Music Majors 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 9 open seats
474 MUS 2202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 10 open seats
2552 MUS 2203 Indiv Instr-Clarinet Mus Major 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
477 MUS 2203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
2553 MUS 2204 Indiv Instr-Bassoon Mus Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
479 MUS 2204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
2554 MUS 2205 Indiv Instr-Trumpet Mus Majors 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
481 MUS 2205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
2555 MUS 2206 Indiv Instr-Horn Music Majors 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
483 MUS 2206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 9 open seats
2556 MUS 2207 Indiv Instr-Trombone Mus Major 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
485 MUS 2207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
10710 MUS 2208 Individual Instr-Euphonium Maj 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
487 MUS 2208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
2560 MUS 2209 Indiv Instr-Tuba Music Majors 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
493 MUS 2209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
2561 MUS 2210 Indiv Instr-Percussion Mus Mjr 1-2 Dan Adams 13 open seats
495 MUS 2210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 14 open seats
5522 MUS 2211 Indiv Instr-Violin Mus Majors 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
5521 MUS 2211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 11 open seats
2563 MUS 2212 Indiv Instr-Viola Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 11 open seats
499 MUS 2212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
2564 MUS 2213 Indiv Instr-Violoncello Mus Mj 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
1766 MUS 2213 Individual Instruction - Violoncello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 10 open seats
2566 MUS 2214 Indiv Instr-Double Bass Mus Mj 1-2 Todd Gowers 10 open seats
503 MUS 2214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
2567 MUS 2215 Indiv Instr-Harp Music Majors 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
505 MUS 2215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
2568 MUS 2216 Indiv Instr-Organ Music Majors 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
507 MUS 2216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10684 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 11 open seats
11342 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
2569 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3615 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
5112 MUS 2217 Indiv Instr-Piano Music Majors 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
10685 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 15 open seats
1294 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 15 open seats
3616 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 15 open seats
5111 MUS 2217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 13 open seats
10694 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Emerald Lessley 14 open seats
2572 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 15 open seats
2574 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Ryan Bede 15 open seats
5954 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Cherie Hughes 13 open seats
9732 MUS 2219 Indiv Instr-Voice Music Majors 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 7 open seats
10695 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Emerald Lessley 15 open seats
1673 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 14 open seats
521 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Ryan Bede 15 open seats
5955 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
9731 MUS 2219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
2576 MUS 2220 Ind Instr-Clsscl Guitar Mus Mj 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
534 MUS 2220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
2577 MUS 2221 Indiv Instr-Saxophone Mus Mjr 1-2 Steve Treseler 7 open seats
553 MUS 2221 Individual Instr-Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
3392 MUS 2223 Ind Instr-Jazz Guitar Mus Mjr 1-2 Julian Catford 6 open seats
3393 MUS 2223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 10 open seats
3438 MUS 2224 Indiv Instr-Jazz Piano Mus Mjr 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
3439 MUS 2224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 9 open seats
4198 MUS 2225 Ind Instr-Harpsichord Mus Mjr 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
4196 MUS 2225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
5255 MUS 2301 Gospel Choir 2 Phillip Ferrell 76 open seats
559 MUS 2304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 19 open seats
561 MUS 2305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 71 open seats
4836 MUS 2306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 58 open seats
4410 MUS 2307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 21 open seats
573 MUS 2308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 15 open seats
1773 MUS 2309 String Quartet 1 Ilkka Talvi 2 open seats
10689 MUS 2310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
582 MUS 2311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
2421 MUS 2312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 34 open seats
10607 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
10313 MUS 2340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 4 open seats
10595 MUS 2340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 22 open seats
5739 MUS 2340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
589 MUS 2350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 68 open seats
593 MUS 2351 Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 21 open seats
597 MUS 2353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 31 open seats
11633 MUS 2360 Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 19 open seats
11028 MUS 2503 String Techniques 1 Christopher Hanson 3 open seats
7116 MUS 2560 Introduction to Music Therapy 3 Wendy Woolsey 22 open seats
10301 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
9999 MUS 2570 Basic Music Technology 2 Bradley Hawkins 5 open seats
7130 MUS 2930 Music Therapy Practicum I 1 Wendy Woolsey 14 open seats
11317 MUS 2936 Music Practicum: Production 1 Ron Haight 14 open seats
11481 MUS 3113 Voice Leading 3 Ryan Ellis 11 open seats
11177 MUS 3401 Music and Worship 2 Julie Kae Sigars 20 open seats
10908 MUS 3501 Elementary Music Education 3 Christopher Hanson 9 open seats
11773 MUS 3504 Choral Music Methods and Materials 3 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 16 open seats
11637 MUS 3510 Music Pedagogy 3 Cherie Hughes 20 open seats
8661 MUS 3931 Music Therapy Practicum II 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 14 open seats
625 MUS 4201 Individual Instruction - Flute 1-2 Sandra Saathoff 17 open seats
626 MUS 4202 Individual Instruction - Oboe 1-2 Linnea Wentworth 9 open seats
627 MUS 4203 Individual Instruction - Clarinet 1-2 Mary Kantor 10 open seats
628 MUS 4204 Individual Instruction - Bassoon 1-2 TBA Staff 10 open seats
629 MUS 4205 Individual Instruction - Trumpet 1-2 Brian Chin 9 open seats
635 MUS 4206 Individual Instruction - Horn 1-2 Rodger Burnett 10 open seats
637 MUS 4207 Individual Instruction - Trombone 1-2 David Krosschell 10 open seats
639 MUS 4208 Individual Instruction - Euphonium 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
640 MUS 4209 Individual Instruction - Tuba 1-2 Danny Helseth 10 open seats
641 MUS 4210 Individual Instruction - Percussion 1-2 Dan Adams 15 open seats
5523 MUS 4211 Individual Instruction - Violin 1-2 Ilkka Talvi 12 open seats
11267 MUS 4212 Individual Instruction - Viola 1-2 TBA Staff 12 open seats
1797 MUS 4213 Individual Instruction - Violincello 1-2 Bradley Hawkins 9 open seats
648 MUS 4214 Individual Instruction - Double Bass 1-2 Todd Gowers 9 open seats
649 MUS 4215 Individual Instruction - Harp 1-2 Susanne Hussong 10 open seats
651 MUS 4216 Individual Instruction - Organ 1-2 Leslie Martin 10 open seats
10686 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Asta Vaicekonis 14 open seats
1296 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Robert Swan 14 open seats
3618 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Myrna Capp 13 open seats
5109 MUS 4217 Individual Instruction - Piano 1-2 Dainius Vaicekonis 14 open seats
10696 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Emerald Lessley 15 open seats
11734 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Ryan Bede 10 open seats
1675 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 13 open seats
5956 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Cherie Hughes 14 open seats
9733 MUS 4219 Individual Instruction - Voice 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 14 open seats
664 MUS 4220 Individual Instruction - Classical Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 15 open seats
665 MUS 4221 Individual Instruction - Saxophone 1-2 Steve Treseler 10 open seats
3394 MUS 4223 Individual Instruction - Jazz Guitar 1-2 Julian Catford 9 open seats
3440 MUS 4224 Individual Instruction-Jazz Piano 1-2 Daniel Kramlich 10 open seats
4197 MUS 4225 Individual Instruction-Harpsichord 1-2 Leslie Martin 6 open seats
10021 MUS 4226 Individual Instruction - Composition 1 Ryan Ellis 8 open seats
11482 MUS 4231 Music of the Classical and Romantic 3 Cherie Hughes 25 open seats
11638 MUS 4236 Jazz History for Music Majors 3 Daniel Kramlich 20 open seats
11639 MUS 4238 Psychology of Music 3 Carlene Brown 28 open seats
5256 MUS 4301 Gospel Choir 2 Phillip Ferrell 76 open seats
666 MUS 4304 Chamber Singers 1 Ryan Ellis 19 open seats
669 MUS 4305 Women's Choir 2 Beth Ann Bonnecroy 71 open seats
4837 MUS 4306 Brass Ensemble 1 Danny Helseth 58 open seats
4411 MUS 4307 Percussion Ensemble 1-2 Dan Adams 21 open seats
574 MUS 4308 Woodwind Ensemble (Flute) 1 Sandra Saathoff 15 open seats
1798 MUS 4309 String Quartet 1 Ilkka Talvi 2 open seats
10690 MUS 4310 Keyboard Ensemble 1 Dainius Vaicekonis 3 open seats
587 MUS 4311 Jazz Lab/Ensemble 2 Daniel Kramlich 19 open seats
2422 MUS 4312 Men's Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 34 open seats
10608 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Jazz 1 Daniel Kramlich 8 open seats
10314 MUS 4340 Chamber Ensemble: Sax Quartet 1 Steve Treseler 4 open seats
10596 MUS 4340 Chamber: Ethnic Drum Ensemble 1 Dan Adams 22 open seats
5742 MUS 4340 Chambr Music: Clarinet Quartet 1 Mary Kantor 9 open seats
10010 MUS 4342 Worship Band 1,2 Edmund Kerr 1 open seats
591 MUS 4350 Concert Choir 2 Ryan Ellis 68 open seats
594 MUS 4351 Wind Ensemble 2 Danny Helseth 21 open seats
600 MUS 4353 Symphony Orchestra 2 Christopher Hanson 32 open seats
11634 MUS 4360 Singing from the Stage 1-2 Julie Kae Sigars 17 open seats
9688 MUS 4501 Learning Assistant in Aural Skills Pedagogy 1-2 Brian Chin 6 open seats
11640 MUS 4897 Project Capstone 3 Danny Helseth 7 open seats
10067 MUS 4898 Current Issues in Music Therapy 1 Carlene Brown 8 open seats
11735 MUS 4910 Vocational Seminar 1 Candace Vance 18 open seats
3205 MUS 4922 Directed Readings in the Psychology of Music 1-5 Carlene Brown 1 open seats
11635 MUS 4931 Music Therapy Practicum III 1-3 Wendy Woolsey 13 open seats
11636 MUS 4936 Music Practicum:Production 1 Ron Haight 10 open seats
5362 MUS 4943 Music Internship 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
2289 MUS 4960 Special Projects in Music 1-5 Ron Haight 6 open seats
Autumn 2019 Nursing Courses
9328 NUR 2002 Readiness for Re-Enrollment 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
11781 NUR 3957 Nursing of Adults II - Practicum 5 Lena Hristova 1 open seats
5507 NUR 4000 Child-Bearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
10540 NUR 4005 Child Bearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Vicki Aaberg 2 open seats
5510 NUR 4010 Child-Rearing Family Health Nursing Theory 3 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
10541 NUR 4015 Child Rearing and Family Health Nursing Practicum 2 Heidi Monroe 2 open seats
11665 NUR 4710 Culture, Diversity, and Nursing Practice 3 Bethany Rolfe Witham 44 open seats
11486 NUR 4950 Death and Dying 1-5 Julie Pusztai 15 open seats
6821 NUR 4971 Research 3 Bomin Shim 1 open seats
Autumn 2019 Philosophy Courses
3935 PHI 1004 The Examined Life 5 Patrick McDonald 3 open seats
11595 PHI 2999 Ethics and the Arts 3 Leland Saunders 17 open seats
5768 PHI 3601 Ancient Philosophy 5 Patrick McDonald 9 open seats
Autumn 2019 Physics Courses
11538 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 9 open seats
146 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 12 open seats
5042 PHY 1101 General Physics 5 Matt Lautenschlager 7 open seats
147 PHY 1121 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 TBA Staff 6 open seats
4392 PHY 1121 Physics for Science and Engineering 5 Lane Seeley 16 open seats
8406 PHY 2321 Intermediate Physics 5 John Lindberg 20 open seats
10047 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 9 open seats
7961 PHY 2567 Development of Concepts in Physical Science I 3 Kara Gray 7 open seats
10665 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 16 open seats
4367 PHY 3311 Experimental Methods I 3 Lane Seeley 12 open seats
8407 PHY 3315 Electricity and Magnetism I 3 John Lindberg 14 open seats
10546 PHY 4520 Preparing to Teach 2 Kara Gray 20 open seats
4757 PHY 4899 Natural Sciences Seminar 1 Eric Long 56 open seats
156 PHY 4970 Undergraduate Research 1-5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Political Science Courses
6907 POL 1110 Introduction to Politics 5 Reed Davis 16 open seats
9986 POL 1120 American Government and Politics 5 Caleb Henry 5 open seats
10952 POL 3410 Moral Foundations of Democracy 5 Reed Davis 17 open seats
11186 POL 3440 War, Peace and World Order 5 Katya Drozdova 15 open seats
11662 POL 3670 History of American Foreign Relations 5 Ruth Ediger 26 open seats
11428 POL 3780 Law and Society 5 Caleb Henry 3 open seats
Autumn 2019 PreProfessional Health Science Courses
5794 PPHS 1800 Health Care Career Seminar 1 Max Hunter 21 open seats
11229 PPHS 3400 Application Workshop 2 Max Hunter 8 open seats
5852 PPHS 3980 Preprofessional Health Science Field Experience 1-2 TBA Staff 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Psychology Courses
11729 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Baine Craft 7 open seats
158 PSY 1180 General Psychology: Individual in Growth 5 Brittany Tausen 6 open seats
10600 PSY 1200 Psychology as Vocation 1 Oscar Baldelomar 139 open seats
11454 PSY 2200 Community Psychology 5 Katy Tangenberg 2 open seats
11456 PSY 2220 Sports Psychology 5 Lauren Hammond 20 open seats
5833 PSY 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 1 open seats
4824 PSY 2361 Research Experience in Psychology 1-3 Brittany Tausen 20 open seats
5835 PSY 2470 Lifespan Developmental Psychology 5 Oscar Baldelomar 13 open seats
11429 PSY 3410 Cross-Cultural Psychology 5 Paul Kim 4 open seats
11700 PSY 3448 Tests and Measurements in Psychology 5 Andrew Fox 29 open seats
10661 PSY 3460 Child Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 11 open seats
10279 PSY 3588 Psychological Research Methods 5 Oscar Baldelomar 12 open seats
11020 PSY 4106 Advanced Research Methods: Developmental Psychology 5 Jenny Vaydich 2 open seats
11457 PSY 4110 Psychopharmacology 5 Phillip Baker 24 open seats
5052 PSY 4899 Senior Seminar in Psychology 3 Baine Craft 9 open seats
11617 PSY 4910 TopSeminPsy: Ldng A Whole Life 5 Rob McKenna 40 open seats
2687 PSY 4940 Internship in Psychology 1-5 Marcia Webb 34 open seats
169 PSY 4970 Independent Research 1-3 Brittany Tausen 27 open seats
Autumn 2019 Russian Courses
3942 RUS 4900 Independent Study 1-5 TBA Staff 1 open seats
Autumn 2019 Social Justice/Cultrl Studies Courses
11701 SJC 3383 Arab Spring: Gender, Islam, Democracy 5 Kimberly Segall 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 Sociology Courses
10216 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Raphael Mondesir 11 open seats
11245 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Joshua Tom 13 open seats
8390 SOC 1110 Introduction to Sociology 5 Karen Snedker 11 open seats
5834 SOC 2360 Introduction to Statistics in Social and Behavioral Sciences 5 Raphael Mondesir 1 open seats
3906 SOC 3751 Introduction to Research Methods 5 Jennifer McKinney 11 open seats
5397 SOC 4210 Gender in the Global Context 5 Kevin Neuhouser 1 open seats
Autumn 2019 Spanish Courses
10366 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 10 open seats
10555 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 6 open seats
2936 SPN 1101 Elementary Spanish I 5 Blanca Soto 15 open seats
11616 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Vilma Illanes 23 open seats
776 SPN 2101 Intermediate Spanish I 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 12 open seats
2448 SPN 3101 Advanced Spanish 5 Karen Julka-Tischhauser 6 open seats
10922 SPN 4401 Topics in Spanish Literature 5 Robert Baah 16 open seats
Autumn 2019 Theology Courses
6052 THEO 2620 Introduction to Global and Urban Ministry 5 David Leong 22 open seats
11219 THEO 3100 Community Bible Study: John 2 Laura Holmes 11 open seats
3582 THEO 3301 From Apostles to Cathedrals: Ancient and Medieval Christianity 5 Alberto Ferreiro 21 open seats
10928 THEO 3401 Explrng Chrst Theo:Holy Spirit 5 Daniel Castelo 12 open seats
11618 THEO 3540 Creation Care 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 23 open seats
11619 THEO 3630 Holistic Ministry 3 David Leong 31 open seats
10929 THEO 3732 Current Issues in Youth Ministry 3 Mike Langford 21 open seats
11715 THEO 3780 Wesleyan Small Group: New Leader Training 1 Kara Gray 13 open seats
10559 THEO 4610 World Religions 3 Miriam Adeney 32 open seats
11262 THEO 4780 Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Celeste Cranston 60 open seats
11726 THEO 4780 Leading a Wesleyan Small Group 1 Kara Gray 35 open seats
11490 THEO 4899 Christian Theology Capstone 2 Bob Drovdahl 7 open seats
Autumn 2019 Theatre Courses
10939 TRE 1110 The Theatre Experience 5 Richard Lorig 9 open seats
1485 TRE 1720 Stagecraft 5 Jerry Collum 1 open seats
827 TRE 1930 Performance Practicum 2 Carol Roscoe 40 open seats
11751 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 8 open seats
829 TRE 1931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 14 open seats
11596 TRE 2330 Stage Combat 3 Matthew Orme 5 open seats
9592 TRE 2340 Acting Fundamentals II 5 Candace Vance 11 open seats
10025 TRE 2350 Theatre Voice 3 Candace Vance 7 open seats
11597 TRE 2450 Analyzing and Interpreting Theatre 5 TBA Staff 5 open seats
4655 TRE 3710 Play Directing 5 Andrew Ryder 13 open seats
9590 TRE 3800 Theatre Education 3 Charlotte Tiencken 20 open seats
828 TRE 3930 Performance Practicum 2 Carol Roscoe 40 open seats
11757 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Erica Cecilia Manzano 10 open seats
831 TRE 3931 Production Practicum 2 Jerry Collum 19 open seats
11439 TRE 4932 Dramaturgy Practicum 1-5 Sonja Lowe 5 open seats
11440 TRE 4933 Design Practicum 1-5 Richard Lorig 5 open seats
5190 TRE 4943 Theatre Internship 1-5 Andrew Ryder 2 open seats
11441 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Richard Lorig 4 open seats
11442 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Candace Vance 3 open seats
1492 TRE 4961 Senior Project in Theatre 1-3 Andrew Ryder 4 open seats
Autumn 2019 University Colloquium Courses
10970 UCOL 1000 A Life in Music 1 Cherie Hughes 5 open seats
10981 UCOL 1000 Coloquio Universitario para Hispanohablantes 1 Carlos Arias Arevalo 6 open seats
10969 UCOL 1000 Seattle Music Scene: Access and Inclusion 1 Liz Gruchala-Gilbert 1 open seats
10972 UCOL 1000 Sociology of Race, Class, and Gender 1 Cindy Price 1 open seats
11703 UCOL 1000 The Promises and Perils of Technology 1 Daniel Keene 3 open seats
10965 UCOL 1000 Thriving at SPU 1 Marcia Webb 1 open seats
10968 UCOL 1000 Thriving at SPU 1 Robbin O'Leary 3 open seats
10979 UCOL 1000 Thriving at SPU 1 Danny Helseth 1 open seats
10985 UCOL 1000 Thriving at SPU 1 Lorelle Jabs 2 open seats
11704 UCOL 1000 Using Technology and Engineering for the Good 1 Dung Nguyen 2 open seats
Autumn 2019 University Core Courses
6149 UCOR 2000 The Emergence of the Modern Global System 5 Darrell Allen 4 open seats
10999 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 Patrick McDonald 1 open seats
3594 UCOR 3000 Faith, Philosophy, and Science 5 TBA Staff 11 open seats
Autumn 2019 University Foundations Courses
3595 UFDN 1000 The Christian Faith-UScholars 5 Doug Koskela 13 open seats
10824 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Jeff Keuss 2 open seats
10826 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
10831 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Bob Drovdahl 1 open seats
10834 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Matt Sigler 1 open seats
10838 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Matt Sigler 1 open seats
10846 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 David Johnson 2 open seats
10854 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Sam Kim 2 open seats
10860 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
10865 UFDN 1000L Christian Faith: Small Group Lab 0 Mike Langford 1 open seats
4008 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 J.J. Johnson Leese 7 open seats
8966 UFDN 2000 Christian Scripture 5 Jake Carlson 14 open seats
10113 UFDN 3001 Christian Scripture for Transfer Students 5 Jayoung Kang 3 open seats
9635 UFDN 3100 Christian Theology 5 Darren Sumner 11 open seats
Autumn 2019 Urban Studies Courses
11459 URB 4900 Independent Study 1-5 Katherine Nesse 5 open seats
Autumn 2019 University Scholars Courses
3641 USCH 1000 University Scholars Seminar 5 Geri Mason 1 open seats
3234 USCH 4960 Honors Project I 2 Christine Chaney 32 open seats
3951 USCH 4965 Honors Project II 2-4 Christine Chaney 38 open seats
Autumn 2019 Writing Courses
10811 WRI 1000 Academic Inquiry and Writing Seminar 5 Ji-Young Um 1 open seats
11698 WRI 1100 Disciplinary Research&Wrtg Sem (NEW) 5 John Douglass 1 open seats
11009 WRI 2930 Methods for Writing Assistants 1 Peter Moe 6 open seats
Autumn 2019 Women's Studies Courses
11000 WST 2350 Introduction to Women's Studies 5 Jennifer McKinney 3 open seats
4376 WST 4940 Internship 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats
2870 WST 4960 Independent Project 1-5 Jennifer McKinney 5 open seats